Privacy Statement

TEMP-TEAM PTE LTD PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY (“POLICY”)

1. Temp-Team Pte Ltd (“TT”), its subsidiaries, associates, affiliates and/or related companies (hereinafter collectively and severally referred to as "TT", "we", "us", "our" and any similar expression thereto) are committed to ensure that your privacy and personal data are protected.
This Policy explains: 

(a)       how we collect and use your personal data;

(b)       the purposes for processing your personal data;

(c)       the third parties to whom we may transfer your personal data to;

(d)       your rights to request access to, correct and/or update your personal data;

(e)       how you can instruct us if you have any inquiries, complaints or
           if you prefer to limit use of that personal data; and 

(f)        The procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy and personal data.


2. How we collect and use your personal data

(a)       Your personal data refers to any information that you provide us when you conduct business
           with us, engage our services, register for any of our events, talks or job postings, submit your
           application for job postings and/or otherwise in the course of your dealings with us, including
           but not limited to your name, address, occupation, job title, e-mail address, NRIC No.,
           Citizenship, telephone/fax No,  photo, educational details, employment history, next of
           kin information, other personal/financial information such as bank account details, date of birth
           and interestsin a particular country, languages spoken, professional memberships and
           accreditations, your work objectives and other information from your CV. If you are to be
           considered for a particular position, we may also collect references from your nominated
           referees.

(b)       When submitting our personal data you will be deemed to have declared that the data provided
           is accurate and complete. 

(c)       We will also be able access your personal data when you connect to TT’s computer networks.

(d)       You may be required to give consent to giving access to TT to your personal equipment such as
           hand phones, laptops and PDAs and to the personal data that may be stored in such devices to
           reduce TT’s risk of infringing the Computer Misuse and Cybersecurity Act which prohibits the
           unauthorised access to computer material. 

(e)       TT may also obtain your personal data from publicly available material at the point of collection
           whether or not it is still in the public domain.

(f)        We may collect, use and disclose personal data without your consent if the collection is
           reasonable for the purpose of managing or terminating an employment relationship.
           Such data could relate to your bank account details in relation to salary issues; how you use
           TT’s company computer network resources; posting your photographs on the staff directory
           page, or managing staff benefit schemes like training or educational subsidies.

(g)       Please note that the processing of your personal data is necessary. Otherwise which we will not
           be able to process your application and/or provide you our services.


3. How we use your personal data

(a)       In general, we may process your personal data for various purposes including processing your
           job and/or visa applications, for recruitment, internal administration, applying for health
           insurance, opening of bank accounts, payroll programs purposes and/or providing other
           services or activities as may be required and allowed under law.

(b)       In particular but not necessarily limited to the items below, we require your person data to:

           (i)    provide our services to you;
           (ii)   maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website, a client or
                  candidate;
           (iii)  enable you to submit your CV generally, to apply for specific jobs;
           (iv)  match your coded details with job vacancies, to assist us in finding a position
                  that is most suitable for you and, where you provide your prior consent as a candidate,
                  to send your personal data to clients in order to apply for jobs;
           (v)   answer your inquiries;
           (vi)  Direct-market products and services, advise you of news and industry updates,
                  events, promotions and competitions, reports and other information. Where we do so,
                  you will be able to unsubscribe from such communications;
           (vii) Inform trusted third parties (in Singapore or overseas) where we have retained them
                  to provide services that you have requested, such as psychometric evaluations or
                  skills tests, and who also provide services to us, such as professional advisers,
                  IT consultants, and mailing houses and function coordinators if the transfer of
                  information is necessary for the performance of a contract between TT and you;
                  the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between TT 
                  and the third party which is entered into at your request; or the personal data is “data
                  in transit. These third parties must comply with similar undertakings of privacy and
                  confidentiality as TT.

(c)       We may also release personal data to regulatory or law enforcement authorities, if they
           require us to do so.

(d)       We may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal data for
           any other purpose not listed above for any reasonable purpose relating to your employment
           such as for purposes of evaluation, research, and development, administration and statistical
           analysis or if it is necessary for legal or business purposes for example for future hiring
           references or for its alumni activities.

(e)       Even if you are unsuccessful in your application for a job, TT may wish to retain personal data
           to consider you for future job vacancies (for a period of 5 years) and you shall be deemed to
           have consented to this retention when making your application.


4. Your consent
 

(a)       By submitting your personal data, you hereby consent to our processing of your personal data
           pursuant to this Policy. You are advised to read this Policy whenever you visit our website.

(b)       Your continued access of our website and/or use of our services will signify your acceptance
           of the contents of this Policy or any subsequent changes made.

(c)       We may transfer your personal data to other countries in the course of conducting our business
           and providing our services and to our subsidiaries, affiliates, associates and business partners.
           By submitting your personal data and/or the continued use of our services, you consent to these
           transfers.

You may withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data in writing
at any time. However should you do so, TT will no longer be able to process your application for any
purpose. TT will cease to collect, use of disclose the personal data but it is not obliged to delete or
destroy the data unless required by law to do so.


5.Access (edit/update) of your personal data

(a)       Under the Personal Data Protection laws, you have the rights to request access to, correct
           and/or update your personal data unless compliance of such request is specifically refused
           under the laws. 

(b)       TT will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects is accurate,
           up to date and complete.

(c)       In circumstances where your personal information has changed please contact us. We will
           endeavour to update and correct the information in accordance with applicable privacy law
           unless there are reasonable grounds that such a correction should not be made. In this case
           we will annotate the personal data with the correction that was requested but was not made.

(d)       TT may also contact you from time to time to check the information is still correct.

(e)       Upon your request TT will inform you of the ways in which your personal data has been used
           or disclosed by TT within a year before the date of request unless such request relates to
           confidential commercial information that could harm TT’s competitive position.


6. How we protect your personal data

(a)       We have put in place various security procedures, rules and technical measures to protect
           your personal data from any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or
           disclosure, alteration or destruction. 

(b)       Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, or electronically on TT’s
           software or other systems with restricted access to reliable and well-trained personnel.

(c)       When no longer required, your personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted
           or anonymized such that the personal data no longer identifies you. 

(d)       All of our employees and data processors, third parties, who have access to and are associated
           with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your
           personal data.


7. How to contact us

If you would like to contact us with regard to any inquiries or complaints to limit the processing of your
personal data or to request access to, correction of and/or to update your personal data,
please contact us at 6226 2414.

 

8. Please note that while all due care by us to comply with the provisions of the Personal Data
Protection Act, we cannot be held liable for any offences that are not committed by us directly or
indirectly as a data intermediary. By providing the aforementioned information or documents,
you also confirm the accuracy and validity of such information or documents.